PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRITTIE, Robert William, B.A.
Picture of PRITTIE,  Robert William, B.A.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.12.05
Place of Birth: North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.01.14 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Foreign-service officer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Elected
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Defeated
Burnaby--Richmond, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1961.08.03 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Burnaby,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Mayor 1969 - 1973
Burnaby District,
British Columbia
Regional Government Councillor 1958 - 1962
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
111 R.C.A.F. (C.A.C.) Squadron Served overseas. Member 1938 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament