PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REID, The Hon. Ian Angus Ross, P.C., B.A.
Picture of REID, The Hon. Ian Angus Ross, P.C., B.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.07.31
Place of Birth: St John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
St. John's East, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 1993.06.25 - 1993.11

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1991.05.08 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1989.04.05 - 1991.05.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 An Act respecting the Hibernia Development Project and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Operations Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993.06.25 - 1993.11.03

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Director 1997.11.01 - 1997.04.11

^



© Library of Parliament