PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRETZ, Claude Girvin (Girve)
Picture of FRETZ,  Claude Girvin (Girve)
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.03.04
Place of Birth: Ridgeway, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, merchant, retail merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Erie, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Mines) 1985.11.25 - 1986.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984.11.01 - 1985.11.24

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tourism 1980.04.09 - 1980.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-98 An Act to provide additionai borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to establish the Department of Industry, Science and Technology, to repeal the Department of Regional Industrial Expansion Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fort Erie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1978
Niagara,
Ontario
Municipal Government Regional Councillor 1977 - 1978

^



© Library of Parliament