PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRESTON, Joe
Picture of PRESTON,  Joe
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.06.14
Place of Birth: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Restaurant owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4130 Days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin--Middlesex--London, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Elgin--Middlesex--London, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Elgin--Middlesex--London, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Elgin--Middlesex--London, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2015.10.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Cooperatives Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2006.03.10 - 2011.06.06


^



© Library of Parliament