PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TAYLOR, The Hon. George
Picture of TAYLOR, The Hon. George
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033844
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1840.03.31
Place of Birth: Lansdowne, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.03.26 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Industrialist
Notes: Uncle of the spouse of the Hon. Lorne Campbell Webster, Senator (1920-1941)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13409 Days (36 years, 8 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Leeds, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.11.14 - 1919.03.26 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds, Ontario Resignation. To allow T.W. White to run for office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Leeds, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Leeds, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Leeds South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Leeds South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected
Leeds South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Leeds South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Leeds South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.11.14 - 1919.03.26
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1911.10.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Opposition Whip 1901 - 1907
Chief Government Whip 1891 - 1896
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1891 - 1909

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Gananoque,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve During 7 years -
Leeds and Grenville,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament