PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OAKES, Edwin Randolph
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.03.25
Place of Birth: Pleasant Valley, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.08 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 246 Days (8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Digby, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed to the Legislative Council of Nova Scotia in October 1874. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 - 1874.09.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1874 - 1890
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1874.10 - 1890

^



© Library of Parliament