PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HAY, Francis Wellington
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1864.11.17
Place of Birth: Listowel, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.04.01 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Grain merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1413 Days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Perth North, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Special Committee on Judges' Salaries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Co-Chair 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament