PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCNULTY, James Carroll Patrick, B.A., B.P.H.E., M.Ed.
Picture of MCNULTY,  James Carroll Patrick, B.A., B.P.H.E., M.Ed.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.08.16
Place of Birth: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.04.02 (92 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3787 Days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Catharines, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
St. Catharines, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1968.08.30 - 1970.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Catharines,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1960 - 1962
Grantham Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1959 - 1959
Lincoln County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1959 - 1959
Grantham Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1957 - 1958

^



© Library of Parliament