PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STRUM, Gladys Grace Mae, B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of STRUM,  Gladys Grace Mae, B.A., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.02.04
Place of Birth: Gladstone, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.08.15 (99 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Homemaker, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1477 Days (4 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver--Burrard, British Columbia Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Defeated
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Defeated
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Saskatchewan 1960.06.08 - 1964.04.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saskatoon City Saskatchewan 1960.06.08 - 1964.04.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1960.06.08 - 1964.04.21
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Gladys Strum conducted in 1985 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1985. 2 pts. (154 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament