PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENTLEY, Thomas John
Picture of BENTLEY,  Thomas John
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.05.03
Place of Birth: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1983.06.02 (92 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agrologist, farmer, organizer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1477 Days (4 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Swift Current, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Defeated
Swift Current, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Saskatchewan 1949.11.10 - 1960.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Shaunavon Saskatchewan 1952.06.11 - 1960.06.07
Gull Lake Saskatchewan 1949.11.10 - 1952
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1949.11.10 - 1960.06.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Social Welfare and Rehabilitation 1956.07.27 - 1960.07.11
Minister of Public Health 1949.11.14 - 1956.07.27
Minister in charge of Health Services Planning Commission 1949.11.14 - 1956.07.27
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
66th Battalion, Edmonton Went overseas. Awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal. 1915 -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament