PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DU TREMBLAY, The Hon. Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent, Q.C, LL.B.
Picture of DU TREMBLAY, The Hon. Pamphile Réal Blaise Nugent, Q.C, LL.B.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047201
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.03.05
Place of Birth: Sainte-Anne de la Pérade, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.10.06 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6155 Days (16 years, 10 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny, Quebec Liberal 1942.11.19 - 1955.10.06 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier--Outremont, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1942.11.19 - 1955.10.06
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Tourist Traffic Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Location of the Seat of Government in the City of Ottawa Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)


^



© Library of Parliament