PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKINNON, The Hon. James Angus, P.C.
Picture of MACKINNON, The Hon. James Angus, P.C.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1881.10.04
Place of Birth: Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.04.18 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manager, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8223 Days (22 years, 6 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Edmonton, Alberta Died in office. Liberal 1949.05.09 - 1958.04.18 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Edmonton West, Alberta Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1958.04.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Decided to retire. 1949.04.01 - 1950.12.13
Minister of Mines and Resources 1948.11.15 - 1949.03.31
Minister of Mines and Resources 1948.06.11 - 1948.11.14
Minister of Fisheries 1948.01.19 - 1948.06.10
Minister of National Revenue (acting) 1945.07.30 - 1945.08.28
Minister of National Revenue (acting) 1945.03.08 - 1945.04.18
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1940.05.09 - 1948.01.18
Minister Without Portfolio 1939.01.23 - 1940.05.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Marketing of Wheat and Other Grains under Guarantee of the Dominion Government Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament