PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FORGET, The Hon. Amédée-Emmanuel
Picture of FORGET, The Hon. Amédée-Emmanuel
Studio:
George E. Dragan
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 088432
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.11.12
Place of Birth: Marieville, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.06.08 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4421 Days (12 years, 1 month, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Banff, Alberta Liberal 1911.05.02 - 1923.06.08 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1911.05.02 - 1923.06.08

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1905.09.01 - 1910.10.13

Northwest Territories

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Territorial Commissioner 1898.10.04 - 1905.08.31

^



© Library of Parliament