PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARB, The Hon. Mac, B.Eng., M.Eng.
Picture of HARB, The Hon. Mac, B.Eng., M.Eng.
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.11.10
Place of Birth: Chaat, Lebanon
Profession | Occupation: Engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9045 Days (24 years, 9 months, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 2003.09.09 - 2013.08.26 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2013.05.10 - 2013.08.26
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2013.05.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1993.12.06 - 1996.02.22

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supply and Services 1992 - 1993
Housing 1990.09 - 1992
Urban Affairs 1990 - 1991
Public Works 1989.02 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State 1990.09 - 1992
National Capital Commission 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17, Public Safety Act Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Special Committee on Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Ottawa,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1987 - 1988
Ottawa,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1985 - 1988
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Arguments en faveur du vote obligatoire .
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 28 (2):4-6 été 2005.

  • The case for mandatory voting in Canada.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 28 (2):4-6 Summer 2005.


^



© Library of Parliament