PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PENNOCK, Robert, B.A.
Picture of PENNOCK,  Robert, B.A.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.12.14
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, contractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Etobicoke North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Etobicoke North, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 Archives of Canada, records of government institutions, Copyright Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration in June 1965 and the Canadian Centennial Medal in December 1967. 1954.09 - 1968.04
Canadian Militia 1951.11 - 1952.12

^



© Library of Parliament