PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLEOD, George William
Picture of MCLEOD,  George William
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.05.30
Place of Birth: Harriston, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.12.20 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Garage owner / operator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1694 Days (4 years, 7 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Okanagan--Revelstoke, British Columbia Social Credit 1958.03.31 Defeated
Okanagan--Revelstoke, British Columbia Social Credit 1957.06.10 Elected
Okanagan--Revelstoke, British Columbia Social Credit 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)


^



© Library of Parliament