PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Hédard-J., P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D.
Picture of ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Hédard-J., P.C., O.C., B.A., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.11.02
Place of Birth: Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.08.16 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Director of fisheries, executive, fisheries inspector, manager, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6631 Days (18 years, 1 month, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gloucester, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1968.06.28 - 1971.10.08 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Gloucester, New Brunswick Liberal 1952.05.26
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.28 - 1971.10.08
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Fisheries 1963.04.22 - 1968.04.19

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1971.10.08 - 1981.12.22
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Robichaud, Jean George
(M.P.)
1883.07.26 1969.08.06

^



© Library of Parliament