PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, Pat
Picture of MARTIN,  Pat
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.12.13
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Carpenter, unionist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6713 Days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2015.10.19 Defeated
Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected
Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba New Democratic Party 2000.11.27 Elected
Winnipeg Centre, Manitoba Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 2013.08.13 - 2015.10.18
Canadian Wheat Board 2011.05.26 - 2013.08.12
Treasury Board 2008.11.18 - 2011.05.25
Crown Corporations 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Public Works and Government Services 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Privacy 2006.02.14 - 2008.11.16
Human Resources and Skills Development 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Metis and Non-Status Indians 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Public Accounts 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Public Works and Government Services 2004.07.22 - 2005.01.30
Government Operations 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Citizenship and Immigration 2003.06.15 - 2004.07.21
Official Opposition 2003.02.04 - 2004.07.21
Treasury Board 2001.01.23 - 2003.02.03
Aboriginal Affairs 2001.01.23 - 2006.02.13
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2001.01.23 - 2006.02.13
Citizenship and Immigration 2000.01.26 - 2001.01.22
Canada Post Corporation 2000.01.26 - 2003.02.03
Public Works and Government Services 2000.01.26 - 2004.07.21
Training 1998.03.27 - 2000.01
Labour 1998.03.27 - 2003.02.03

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy Area of responsibility: Energy Retrofits 2008.11.17 - 2011.05.25
Canadian Wheat Board 2007.09.27 - 2011.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • The Merit Shop lie. (Undermining of skilled trade unions such as construction workers by Merit Shop Contractors Association).
    Canadian Dimension. 24:20-2 Sept. 1990.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • A brighter future: energy efficiency & jobs in Manitoba. Martin, Pat and Heather Frayne
    Winnipeg : International Institute for Sustainable Development; [1994]. 34 p.


^



© Library of Parliament