PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACGUIGAN, The Hon. Mark R., P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D., LL.M., J.S.D., LL.D.
Picture of MACGUIGAN, The Hon. Mark R., P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D., LL.M., J.S.D., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.02.17
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1998.01.12 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor of law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5849 Days (16 years, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Windsor--Walkerville, Ontario Resignation. Appointed judge of the Federal Court of Appeals. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Windsor--Walkerville, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Windsor--Walkerville, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Windsor--Walkerville, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Windsor--Walkerville, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1984.06.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1982.09.10 - 1984.06.29
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.09

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Co-Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations Member 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Social Development Vice-Chair 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Special Committee of Council Member 1983.09.14 - 1984.09.16
Communications Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Labour Relations Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Legislation and House Planning Vice-Chair 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Social Development Member 1982.10.27 - 1983.09.13
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Priorities and Planning Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Security and Intelligence Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1984.06.16 - 1984.06.16
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Abortion, conscience & democracy; foreword by Joe Clark.
    Toronto : Hounslow Press; c1994. x, 165 p.

  • An inside look at External Affairs during the Trudeau years: the memoirs of Mark MacGuigan; foreword by Paul C. Martin.
    Calgary, Alta : University of Calgary Press; 2002. xxvi, 208 p.

  • Cases and materials on creditors' rights.
    Toronto : University of Toronto Press; 2nd. ed 1967. 712 p.

  • Jurisprudence: readings and cases. 2nd ed.
    Toronto : University of Toronto Press; 1966. 666 p.

  • The modern tradition in English jurisprudence and the relationship of law and moral.
    Thesis (LL.M.)--Columbia University; 1959. 113 p.

  • Parliamentary reform: internal impediments to enlarging the role of backbencher .
    [s.l. : s.n.]; 1977. 27 leaves

  • Positive law and moral law.
    Thesis, (Jur.Sc.D.)--Columbia University; 1961. 39 p.

  • Public Legal Education in a democratic society.
    Charlottetown : Atlantic Provinces Criminalogy and Corrections Association; 1985. 18 p.


Chapters in Books

  • Backbenchers, the New Committee System and the Caucus.
    In: Fox, Paul, ed. Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto : McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; 1970. p. 377 - 385.

  • Canadian perspectives on the North-South dialogue.
    In: A Society for International Development: prospectus 1984 / Ann Mathis, editor. Durham, N.C. : Published by Duke University Press in collaboration with the Society for International Development; 1983. p. 198-202

  • Decision-making in public policy.
    In: Law and policy / Mark MacGuigan ... [et al.] ; edited by David N. Weisstub.. Toronto : Osgoode Hall Law School; 1976. p.1-19.

  • Do our prisons reform or deform?.
    In: Society`s new role in the correctional system. Do our prisons reform or deform?. [Waterloo, Ont.] : Faculty of Social Work, Wilfrid Laurier University; c1977. 16 p.

  • The protection of freedom and the achievement of equality in Canada .
    In: Civil liberties in Canada: entering the 1980s / edited by Gerald L. Gall. Toronto : Butterworths; c1982. p. [225]-249

  • The role of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs of the Canadian House of Commons; 1968-1978.
    In: Decade of adjustment: legal perspectives on contemporary social issues / edited by Julio Menezes. Toronto : Butterworths; 1980. p. 188-208.

  • The world disarmament picture: a Canadian perspective.
    In: We can avert a nuclear war / edited by William Epstein and Lucy Webster. Cambridge Mass. : Oelgeschlager, Gunn and Hain; 1983. p. 7-18


Articles

  • La Charte - problème et solutions.
    Manitoba Law Journal. 13(4):689-94 1983.

  • The Charter - emerging issues and future action.
    Manitoba Law Journal. 13(4): 689-94 1983.

  • Civil disobedience and natural law.
    Kentucky Law Journal. 52(2):346-362 1964.

  • Civil liberties in the Canadian federation.
    University of New Brunswick Law Journal. 16:1-15 May 1966.

  • Democracy and civil disobedience.
    Canadian Bar Review. 49:222-79 May 1971.

  • The development of civil liberties in Canada.
    Queen's Quarterly. 72:270-88 Summer 1965.

  • Development: a global search for the future.
    International Development Review. 22 (4):82-6 1980.

  • Le fédéralisme et les relations internationales du Canada.
    Politique internationale. no. 12: 189-200 été 1981.

  • Hate control and freedom of asembly.
    Saskatchewan Bar Review. 31:232-50 Dec. 1966.

  • Law, morals and positivism.
    University of Toronto Law Journal. 14(1):1-28 1961.

  • The lawyer and civil disobedience.
    Law Society Gazette. 5:252-6 Dec. 1971.

  • Legaslative review of delegated legislation.
    Canadian Bar Review. 46:706-11 Dec. 1968.

  • Parliamentary reform: internal impediments to enlarging the role of backbencher.
    Legislative studies quarterly. 3(4):671-682 November 1978.

  • Positive law and the moral law.
    Current Law and Social Problems. 2:89-128 1961.

  • Precedent and policy in the Supreme Court.
    Canadian Bar Review. 45:627-65 Dec. 1967.

  • The Privy Council and the Supreme Court: a jurisprudential analysis.
    Alberta Law Review. 4:419-29 1966.

  • Proposed anti-hate legislation: Bill S-5 and the Cohen Report.
    Chitty's Law Journal. 15:302-6 Nov. 1967.

  • St. Thomas and legal obligation.
    The New scholasticism. 35:281-310 1961.


^ Sole Editor / Compiler / Translator Articles

  • Jurisprudence: readings and cases.
    Toronto : pp. 501, 534-649. 1963.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Liberalism and socialism. Macguigan, Mark and Trevor Lloyd
    Toronto : Exchange for Political Ideas in Canada; 1964. 27 p.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Mark MacGuigan conducted in 1987 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1987. 5 pts. (361 leaves)


^



© Library of Parliament