PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACINNES, The Hon. Donald
Picture of MACINNES, The Hon. Donald
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033854
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.05.26
Place of Birth: Oban, Argyleshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1900.12.02 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6918 Days (18 years, 11 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Burlington, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1881.12.24 - 1900.12.02 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1881.12.24 - 1900.12.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Special Committee on Routes to the Yukon Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission on Civil Service 1880.06.16 - 1881

^



© Library of Parliament