PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCGIBBON, Peter, M.C., M.B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.
Picture of MCGIBBON,  Peter, M.C., M.B., M.R.C.S., L.R.C.P.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1873.08.19
Place of Birth: St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.10.10 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5087 Days (13 years, 11 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Muskoka--Ontario, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Muskoka--Ontario, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Muskoka--Ontario, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Muskoka--Ontario, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Muskoka, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Muskoka, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1935.10.13
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Bracebridge,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
1st Black Watch Awarded the Military Cross, 1915. Medical Officer -
8th Royal Berkshire Regiment Medical Officer -

^



© Library of Parliament