PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DAMUDE, Arthur Byron
Picture of DAMUDE,  Arthur Byron
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.10.15
Place of Birth: Thorold Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.09.15 (51 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2164 Days (5 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Welland, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1941.09.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Fonthill,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1923 - 1929
Welland County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1922 - 1922

^



© Library of Parliament