PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ENGLISH, John Richard, O.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of ENGLISH,  John Richard, O.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.01.26
Place of Birth: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kitchener, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Kitchener, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1993.12.06 - 1996.02.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament