PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEGAULT, Carl
Picture of LEGAULT,  Carl
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.01.02
Place of Birth: Sturgeon Falls, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1983.03.12 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, furniture and appliances retailer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3052 Days (8 years, 4 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Nipissing, Ontario Liberal 1964.06.22
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1964.06.22 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sturgeon Falls,
Ontario
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1962 - 1963
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force 1943 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament