PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCURDY, The Hon. Fleming Blanchard, P.C.
Picture of MCCURDY, The Hon. Fleming Blanchard, P.C.
Studio:
Harold M. Daly
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052084
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.02.17
Place of Birth: Old Barns, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.08.29 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Financier
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3660 Days (10 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Colchester, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Colchester, Nova Scotia Nationalist Liberal 1920.09.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Public Works. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nationalist Liberal 1920.09.20 - 1921.12.05
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1920.07.12
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1920.07.13 - 1921.12.28

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary of Soldiers' Civil Re-establishment 1918.02.23 - 1918.11.06
Parliamentary Secretary of Militia and Defence 1917.10.12 - 1918.02.22
Parliamentary Secretary of Militia and Defence 1916.07.19 - 1917.10.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Pensions and Re-establishment Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee to consider the question of continuing the war bonus now being paid to pensioners under the existing pension law Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Special Committee to consider the question of what memorials, if any, should be erected on the battlefields of the late war to commemorate the gallantry of the Canadian troops Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Bill No. 19, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Scientific Research Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee to consider refraining from conferring titles in Canada Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee to consider the Pension Board, Soldiers' Pension Regulations Vice-Chair 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee of the House of Commons appointed to meet with a similar committee of the Senate to consider Senate Bill B2, entitled: "An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act`" Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Bill B2 An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)


^



© Library of Parliament