PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PROWSE, Lemuel Ezra
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.02.02
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.12.11 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1060 Days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 21), An Act respecting hours of labour on public works Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1893.12.13 - 1900.12.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Charlottetown-Royalty Prince Edward Island 1898.07.28 - 1900.12.11
5th Queens Prince Edward Island 1893.12.13 - 1898.07.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1893.12.13 - 1900.12.11
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Prowse, Benjamin Charles
(Senator)
1862.12.10 1930.02.22

^



© Library of Parliament