PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENOIT, Pierre Basile
Picture of BENOIT,  Pierre Basile
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033638
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.10.08
Place of Birth: Longueuil, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.11.11 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6156 Days (16 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chambly, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Superintendent of the Chambly Canal. Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Chambly, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Chambly, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.01.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Chambly, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.12.30
(By-Election)
Defeated
Chambly, Quebec Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Chambly, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Chambly, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.01.07 - 1886.07.12
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee to inquire into the best means of encouraging and developing the agricultural industries of Canada Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament