PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HEARN, John
Picture of HEARN,  John
© Public Domain
Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec P560,S2,D1,P514
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.01.04
Place of Birth: County Waterford, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.05.17 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Real estate agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 812 Days (2 years, 2 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec West, Quebec Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.26
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.26 - 1894.05.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867.09 - 1892.02.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Stadacona Quebec 1877.10.30 - 1892.02.19
Québec West Quebec 1867.09 - 1877.11.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1867 - 1877.11.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1877.10.30 - 1892.02.19
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1877 - 1894
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1867 - 1873
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1856 - 1865

^



© Library of Parliament