PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BELL, Thomas
Picture of BELL,  Thomas

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1863.11.22
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.12.08 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3637 Days (9 years, 11 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee on Price Spreads and Mass Buying Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Special Committe on Bill No. 2, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Relative Bell, Don
(M.P.)
1942.03.10
Grandson Bell, Thomas Miller
(M.P.)
1923.01.11 1996.11.12

^



© Library of Parliament