PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROSS, Walter
Picture of ROSS,  Walter
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025405
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817
Place of Birth: Fearn Parish, Ross-shire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.11.12 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4015 Days (10 years, 11 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince Edward, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Prince Edward, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Prince Edward, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to consider the Agricultural Interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to enquire into what will best conduce to the interest of Agriculture Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Picton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor During 4 years -
Picton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor During 8 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
16th Prince Edward Battalion, Volunteer Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel 1863 - 1883

^



© Library of Parliament