PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHOQUETTE, The Hon. Philippe Auguste, B.C.L., LL.D.
Picture of CHOQUETTE, The Hon. Philippe Auguste, B.C.L., LL.D.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.01.06
Place of Birth: Beloeil, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.12.20 (94 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Notes: Father of Fernand Choquette, member of the Quebec Legislative Assembly (1939-1948).
Brother of Ernest Choquette, member of the Quebec Legislative Council (1910-1941)
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9722 Days (26 years, 7 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Grandville, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1904.09.30 - 1919.12.29 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montmagny, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec, Arthabaska District, Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.09.30 - 1919.12.29
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1898.07.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Chair 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Special Committee to consider Bill Nos. 2 and 3 to further secure the safety of railway employees and passengers Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Chair 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Chair 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill 51 Act modifying the new Criminal Code, 1892 Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Joint Committee on Bill 7: An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montmagny,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1883 - 1886
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Choquette, Auguste
(M.P.)
1932.08.29
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Un demi-siècle de vie politique.
    Montréal : Éditions Beauchemin; 1936. 352 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament