PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OTTO, Steven, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of OTTO,  Steven, B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.12.25
Place of Birth: Poland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1989.01.16 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3787 Days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York East, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
York East, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
York East, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1971.10.01 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 -
3rd Canadian Division Infantry Officer - 1945
The Royal Winnipeg Rifles Private -

^



© Library of Parliament