PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

OSLER, Sir Edmund Boyd
Picture of OSLER, Sir Edmund Boyd

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.11.20
Place of Birth: Tecumseh Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.08.04 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Financier
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7846 Days (21 years, 5 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Toronto West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Toronto West, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
West Toronto, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
West Toronto, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Osler, Edmund Boyd
(M.P.)
1919.08.21 1987.04.01

^



© Library of Parliament