PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUAY, Raynald Joseph Albert, B.A., LL.L.
Picture of GUAY,  Raynald Joseph Albert, B.A., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.03.31
Place of Birth: Lauzon, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6353 Days (17 years, 4 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis, Quebec Resignation. To spend more time with his family. Appointed to the federal Anti-Dumping Tribunal. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1980.08.28

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament