PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BUCHANAN, The Hon. John M., P.C., Q.C., B.Sc.(Eng.), LL.B., D.Eng.(Hon.), D.C.L.(Hon.), LL.D.(Hon.), D.P.Sc.(Hon.)
Picture of BUCHANAN, The Hon. John M., P.C., Q.C., B.Sc.(Eng.), LL.B., D.Eng.(Hon.), D.C.L.(Hon.), LL.D.(Hon.), D.P.Sc.(Hon.)
Photographer:
Michael Bedford
© Michael Bedford Photography, Ottawa

Source: Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.04.22
Place of Birth: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5702 Days (15 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Halifax, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1990.09.12 - 2006.04.22 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2006.04.22
Progressive Conservative 1990.09.12 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1967.05.30 - 1990.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Halifax Atlantic Nova Scotia 1967.05.30 - 1990.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1967.05.30 - 1990.09.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Advanced Education and Job Training 1988.09.12 - 1989
Minister responsible for the Cabinet Secretariat 1988.09.12 - 1990
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 1981.12.17 - 1988
Chair of the Policy Board 1978.10.05 - 1990
Premier 1978.10.05 - 1990.09.11
President of the Executive Council 1978.10.05 - 1990
Minister of Finance 1978.10.05 - 1979.06.22
Leader of the Opposition 1971.03.06 - 1978
Minister of Public Works and Fisheries 1967 - 1970

^



© Library of Parliament