PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACNICOL, John Ritchie
Picture of MACNICOL,  John Ritchie
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.08.31
Place of Birth: Beaverton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.06.18 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Gentleman, manufacturer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6909 Days (18 years, 10 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Davenport, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Davenport, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Davenport, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
Davenport, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
Toronto Northwest, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act. 1938 Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Special Joint Committee on Indian Act Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • National Liberal Conservative convention, held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 10-12 October 1927; a review.
    Toronto : Southam Press; 1930. 436 p,,

  • Water: diversions, flood control, conservation.
    Toronto : 1939. 15 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament