PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GODIN, François Benjamin, Q.C.
Picture of GODIN,  François Benjamin, Q.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033189
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1828.03.28
Place of Birth: Saint-Constant, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.03.03 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1849 Days (5 years, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1880.12.09
(By-Election)
Defeated
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)


^



© Library of Parliament