PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DELISLE, Michel-Siméon
Picture of DELISLE,  Michel-Siméon
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043011
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.09.27
Place of Birth: Pointe-aux-Trembles, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.10.11 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Gentleman, merchant, person of independent means
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10855 Days (29 years, 8 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Portneuf, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Portneuf,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 5 times -

^



© Library of Parliament