PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

APPOLLONI, Ursula
Picture of APPOLLONI,  Ursula
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.12.07
Place of Birth: Cavan, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.12.29 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Columnist, homemaker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3711 Days (10 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York South--Weston, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
York South--Weston, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
York South, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1980.03.04 - 1982.02.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Women's Royal Air Force Corporal 1948 - 1950

^



© Library of Parliament