PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BERNIER, Maurice
Picture of BERNIER,  Maurice
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.03.11
Place of Birth: Lac-Mégantic, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, director - minister's office, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Defeated
Mégantic--Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Rights 1994 - 1997
Persons with Disabilities 1994 - 1997

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament