PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCOTT, Reid, B.A.
Picture of SCOTT,  Reid, B.A.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.10.23
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Danforth, Ontario New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected
Danforth, Ontario New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Elected
Danforth, Ontario New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation Ontario 1948.06.07 - 1951.11.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Beaches Ontario 1948.06.07 - 1951.11.21
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1948.06.07 - 1951.11.21

^



© Library of Parliament