PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUAY, Pierre Malcom, B.A., M.D.
Picture of GUAY,  Pierre Malcom, B.A., M.D.

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.03.26
Place of Birth: Saint-Romuald, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.02.19 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5060 Days (13 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lévis, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Lévis, Quebec Liberal 1885.04.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1885.04.14 - 1899.02.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Romuald-d'Etchemin,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1886 - 1887
Saint-Romuald-d'Etchemin,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1885 - 1885

^



© Library of Parliament