PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GERMAN, William Manley, K.C.
Picture of GERMAN,  William Manley, K.C.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.05.26
Place of Birth: Hillier Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.03.31 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8390 Days (22 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Defeated
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Welland, Ontario Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Welland, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Welland, Ontario Unseated. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1926.09.14
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1892.04.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament