PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

UPPAL, The Hon. Tim, P.C.
Picture of UPPAL, The Hon. Tim, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.11.17
Place of Birth: New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Bank manager, business manager, businessman, radio host
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton Mill Woods, Alberta Conservative 2015.10.19 Defeated
Edmonton--Sherwood Park, Alberta Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Edmonton--Sherwood Park, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Edmonton--Beaumont, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Defeated
Edmonton Southeast, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • L'avenir de la réforme démocratique.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 34(4):2-4 Hiver 2011.

  • The democratic reform agenda: what is next?.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 34 (4):2-4 Winter 2011.


^



© Library of Parliament