PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, Alexander Maxwell (Max)
Picture of CAMPBELL,  Alexander Maxwell (Max)
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.08.07
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.08.14 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Contractor, farmer, manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3171 Days (8 years, 8 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
The Battlefords, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1958.03.31 Defeated
The Battlefords, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1957.06.10 Elected
The Battlefords, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 Elected
The Battlefords, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1949.06.27 Defeated
The Battlefords, Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 Elected
South Battleford, Saskatchewan Farmer 1930.07.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1953.08.10 - 1958.03.30
Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)


^



© Library of Parliament