PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JELINEK, The Hon. Otto John, P.C.
Picture of JELINEK, The Hon. Otto John, P.C.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.05.20
Place of Birth: Prague, Czechoslovakia
Profession | Occupation: Athlete, businessman, diplomat
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7665 Days (20 years, 11 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oakville--Milton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Halton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Halton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Halton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
High Park--Humber Valley, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
High Park--Humber Valley, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 1989.01.30 - 1993.06.24
Minister of Public Works (acting) 1988.12.08 - 1989.01.29
Minister of Supply and Services 1988.03.31 - 1989.01.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1984.09.17 - 1988.03.30

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Small Business and Tourism 1983.09 - 1984
Auto Policy 1981 - 1983
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1980.04.09 - 1981.09
Small Business 1977 - 1978

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976.05 - 1976.03.30
Sports 1973.10.24 - 1976.05.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Operations Member 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Priorities and Planning Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990.03.20 - 1993.01.03
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Vice-Chair 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Special Committee of Council Member 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19


^



© Library of Parliament