PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MALONEY, Arthur Edward Martin, Q.C.
Picture of MALONEY,  Arthur Edward Martin, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.11.26
Place of Birth: Eganville, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1984.09.20 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Parkdale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Parkdale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Parkdale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour 1957.08.07 - 1958.02.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Maloney, Martin James
(M.P.)
1877.10.08 1953.11.21

^



© Library of Parliament