PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BENIDICKSON, The Hon. William Moore, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of BENIDICKSON, The Hon. William Moore, P.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.04.08
Place of Birth: Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1985.01.04 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 14453 Days (39 years, 6 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kenora-Rainy River, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1965.07.07 - 1985.01.04 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 7, 1965. Liberal Labour 1963.04.08 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal Labour 1962.06.18 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal Labour 1958.03.31 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal Labour 1957.06.10 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal Labour 1953.08.10 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal Labour 1949.06.27 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.07.07 - 1985.01.04
Liberal Labour 1949.06.27 - 1965.07.06
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 7, 1965. 1963.04.22 - 1965.07.06

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance 1953.10.14 - 1957.04.12
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transport 1953.08.31 - 1953.09.13
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transport 1951.01.24 - 1953.06.13

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Wing Commander 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament