PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURRIFF, The Hon. John Gillanders
Picture of TURRIFF, The Hon. John Gillanders
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043116
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.12.14
Place of Birth: Little Métis, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.11.10 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9504 Days (26 years, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1918.09.23 - 1930.11.10 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Resignation. Called to the Senate. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1918.09.23 - 1930.11.10
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1918.09.22
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to consider the Pension Board, Soldiers' Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1884.07.14 - 1891
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Souris Northwest Territories 1888 - 1891
Moose Mountain Northwest Territories 1884.07.14 - 1888
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Northwest Territories 1888 - 1891
1st Council Northwest Territories 1884.07.14 - 1888

^



© Library of Parliament