PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WHITEHEAD, Joseph
Picture of WHITEHEAD,  Joseph
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025291
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1814
Place of Birth: Guisbro, Yorkshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.03.12 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Contractor, miller, railway contractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1849 Days (5 years, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Huron North, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Clinton,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-great-granddaughter Meredith, Valerie (Val)
(M.P.)
1949.04.22

^



© Library of Parliament